How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28195
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have little bumps on my penis and scrotem onley whare the

This answer was rated:

i have little bumps on my penis and scrotem onley whare the hair grows what is it

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,


Thanks for your question.


The bumps on the scrotum is caused by the deposited keratin in the hair follicles.

mysticdoc :

This is a common finding and not concerning.

mysticdoc :

Since your doctor thinks these are not warts, do not worry about them.

mysticdoc :

You can try topical salicylic acid 1-2% solution --apply over them daily--may help over 2-3 weeks.

mysticdoc :

Please avoid burning your skin --so dilute with water if you get stinging feeling on application of salicylic acid.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Customer:

should i go and c a doctor

Customer:

y should i use acid


 

mysticdoc :

yes try salicylic acid 1-2% solution.

mysticdoc :

You do not need to go to the doctor now as this is not any disease.

mysticdoc :

you can see a dermatologist if you develop soreness or itching.

Customer:

but there are quite a few bumps they seem to get bigger then smaller


what is that

mysticdoc :

that is due to the clogging of the follicles

mysticdoc :

the keratin starts accumulating and cause them.

mysticdoc :

You can get them checked by the dermatologist.

Customer:

how sure r u


 

Customer:

and how common is this

Customer:

im sorry to b a pain but this is a big problem for me

mysticdoc :

very sure --very common seen in at least 20-30% people at your age.

mysticdoc :

Yes I understand

mysticdoc :

That is why I suggested you to see a dermatologist ( skin specialist) for reassurance.

mysticdoc :

You do not need to worry

Customer:

thank you for your time i

mysticdoc :

very welcome

mysticdoc :

Best wishes

Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you