How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question

Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55753
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. David,I know I am bothering you a lot lately, but I

Resolved Question:

Dr. David,

I know I am bothering you a lot lately, but I have one more question bothers me a lot. I got this canker sore inside my upper lip a week ago, but it is still there. The pain is almost gone, it is just little pain sometimes, however canker sore is still there. On the net I was reading this might be immune system issue and here mwe go I am here with my anxiety again as you can see from previous posts. What do you think? ( i get this kind of canker sores since i was little for once or twice a year) the issue now it has been a week or 8 days and it is still there... Am I worrying and bringing my fear back about aids for nothing again? Thanks a lot
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 2 years ago.

Dr. Owen : Hello, and I am pleased to help, use of my answers are for educational purposes only.
Dr. Owen : Hello canker sores are usually due to HSV, herpes, and the way to help this into
Dr. Owen : The way to help this is to have a prescription available for Valtrex or Acyclovir
Dr. Owen : Also, sometimes an over the counter product called Abreva might be helpful.
Dr. Owen : But, I can honestly tell you that this is not due to HIV.
Dr. Owen : I hope this helps
Dr. Owen : Please click on EXCELLENT
Dr. Owen : THANK YOU
Customer: Thanks a bunch. My fear is it did not go away after 7-8 days. I read stuff that it would be immune issue, etc. makes me so worried and bring my anxieties as you can see from my previous posts. Are you saying that even if it doesn't go away quick enough, it still is not about aids?
Dr. Owen : Well the reason why you get herpes outbreaks is becuase of the occassional weakened immune system and Not becaues of AIDS
Dr. Owen : So this is not aids, this is due to herpes, this is extremely common,
Dr. Owen : If you really are concerned get a HIV test and it will more than likely be negative.
Dr. Owen : I hope this helps, please click on EXCELLENT SERVICE
Dr. Owen : THANK YOU
Dr. Owen : The reason why anyone gets canker sores is because they have this herpes virus in their body and the body just occassional will be weak, that is okay. This does Not mean you have herp
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55753
Experience: Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
Dr. Owen and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 2 years ago.
Sorry I did not finish my last sentence, but you do not have HIV, or AIDs
If you have further questions, please ask for Dr Owen
Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
One last thing Dr. Owen. Is it normal that the canker sore is still there after 8 days? That was the main reason I was worried. Even if it doesn't go away for an extended period of time, is it still not a sign of aids at all?
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 2 years ago.
Well canker sores do take time to heal, they really do - so not a sign of AIDS
So let it take about 2 weeks to heal
Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok. I know I bothered you a lot, but last thing to clarify. It is inside my mouth, inside part of the lip... Can i use abreva there? Isn't abreva for cold sores happens outside?
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 2 years ago.
You should limit the Abreva to just the outside since that is what the manufacturer recommends - although I have seen people use it for inside the lip too without any harm.
I hope this helps
Please click on EXCELLENT Service for these additional questions, thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok. The reason that I asked that question is not to give you wrong information. I just wanted to make sure that i am clear that it is canker sore which is inside my mouth not a cold sore outside... Even then, your previous answers would stay same you think?
Have a wonderful labor day weekend... And also should i not worry at all if i get another one in another location in my mouth?
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 2 years ago.
You should be fine - and please do not worry about this - you can get one in another location - as this is common for this to occur.
And, my information that I previously gave you stays the same.
I hope this helps
Please click on EXCELLENT service for helping you further - thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
< Last | Next >

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Health Professional
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
4827 Satisfied Customers
Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate