How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in Yosemite hiking around curry village may 17th .Returned

This answer was rated:

I was in Yosemite hiking around curry village may 17th .Returned home to ri came down with( 6/27/12) what doctors think was Human Granlocyte Anaplasmosis.They also found Parox.Artirial flutter with ekg.I was given doxicyline and the fever and sickness seemed to clear up.I know have the flutter on and off and a pain when I take a deep breath.Do you think there is any concern for contracting the Huntivitus see any

Dr. Owen :



 

Dr. Owen :

Were you exposed possibly to any rodent urine?


 

Dr. Owen :

And, were you camping in Yosemite


 

Dr. Owen :

how many days were you in Yosemite - was it 10?


 

Customer:

I was hiking from a parking lot to venal falls in the curry village area but do not believe I was near any rodent droppings.I camped in a set up tent at evergreen lodge about 10 miles outside the park again I don't think I was around rodent droppings because of bear problems food is locked up and resricted.I was in yosemite two days.

Dr. Owen :

Oh


 

Dr. Owen :

well Hantavirus although located in the area is a very Low Likelihood


 

Dr. Owen :

Usually the area to get hanta is in much drier areas than Yosemite


 

Dr. Owen :

We usually see this more in the Southwest - such as the deserts


 

Dr. Owen :

I do think given you have Atrial flutter - you do need to get this evaluated by a Cardiologist as soon as you can


 

Dr. Owen :

Hantavirus usually is an illness that would make people very sick - and having seen this in even in young 'military' service people - they do get very sick - and most need hospitalizations - so, for you given you are 62, and given the symptoms you are describing, I would say it would be very Unlikely for you to have gotten hantavirus


 

Dr. Owen :

I hope this helps


 

Dr. Owen :

If you have more questions, please ask


 

Dr. Owen :

If no more questions, please click on EXCELLENT Service


 

Dr. Owen :

thank you


 

Dr. Owen and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you