How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31322
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello Docs, Im in the process of tapering off klonopin.

This answer was rated:

Hello Docs,

I'm in the process of tapering off klonopin. I have been taking klonopin for 7 months and have been at doses as low as 0.75mg and high as 1.5mg per day. Right now i'm at 1mg per night, and while it helps me sleep better, I get withdrawal symptoms about 12-14 hours after the nightly dose. I have tried twice a day dosing for the past two days, with a slight increase in overall daily dosage. I now take 0.5mg duirng the day and 0.75mg at night for a total of 1.25mg. I have realized that I my anxiety has been a result of binge drinking and lifestyle that I have changed for the better, that is why I have decided to come off this medicine. Would a switch over to a longer acting benzo help me? such as diazepam? Also, would the addition of an SSRI help the anxiety symptoms when tapering? thanks,

A longer acting Benzo like diazepam may help in short term for anxiety but in long term it is not likely to help. SSRI is a good bet for taking care of anxiety during the tapering. Though the optimum effect may take 6-12 weeks to show of SSRI.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.



Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you