How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
11246089
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been treated for prostatitis during last five to six

Customer Question

i have been treated for prostatitis during last five to six days. i was feeling a little better but not all good. Then today i started to feel bad againg with the pain and burning symtoms.
what happen?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome, I am happy to help you today.

If you are on antibiotics, you are likely to recover in a couple of days depending on the severity of the infection, dose of antibiotic.

Acute attacks respond faster and recovery is quicker but if you had repeated infections in the past, recovery takes a longer time , sometimes even months.

You can get a repeat urine culture done after your treatment is complete to make sure that the infection is cured.


I hope my answer has helped you.




Please do not rate my answer if your question is not yet fully answered.You can simply ask further by using REPLY button and I will get back to you.


Please remember to rate me excellent service (or 4 or 3 positive rating)to give credit for my answer and time.We only receive credit for answering your question with a positive rating.Bonuses are warmly appreciated.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am on 500mg Cipro twice a day for the last five days. But my concern is this feeling good and then bad again. It is that normal? Also it kill me at work because i have a desk job. have to be siiting all day. So advice on that?

Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 4 years ago.
The "feeling bad"with pain and burning is not normal. You should get a routine urine followed by a culture tests done again.

Meanwhile, you should drink cranberry juice and plenty of water which helps to keep the infection under control.


I hope my answer has helped you.




Please do not rate my answer if your question is not yet fully answered.You can simply ask further by using REPLY button and I will get back to you.


Please remember to rate me excellent service (or 4 or 3 positive rating)to give credit for my answer and time.We only receive credit for answering your question with a positive rating.Bonuses are warmly appreciated.
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 4 years ago.
I hope my answer has helped you.




Please do not rate my answer if your question is not yet fully answered.You can simply ask further by using REPLY button and I will get back to you.


Please remember to rate me excellent service (or 4 or 3 positive rating)to give credit for my answer and time.We only receive credit for answering your question with a positive rating.Bonuses are warmly appreciated.

Related Health Questions