How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34354
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was stung by a red wasp on the back of my ear 5 days ago.

This answer was rated:

I was stung by a red wasp on the back of my ear 5 days ago. The stinger was carefully removed. Yesterday I developed a swollen lymph node behind my ear. It is starting to hurt more. Is this normal? Note: I've never been stung by a wasp/bee until 5 days ago.

Greetings J.P.

A lymph node enlargement secondary to red wasp sting can occur either due to an allergic reaction or an infection. If there is tenderness and increasing pain, you may need a course of antibiotic. If the pain and tenderness is not significant, prescription anti allergic and steroid like prednisone may be considered by your doctor. You should get it evaluated by your doctor. Meanwhile continue Advil, cold compresses and Benadryl.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 



Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions