How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Karel1 Your Own Question

Karel1
Karel1, Certified Respiratory Therapist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 548
Experience:  Have suffered with Narcolepsy a sleeping disorder over 30 years,specializes in asthma ,COPD
24118
Type Your Health Question Here...
Karel1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am tired if being tired... I can sleep for 4, 6, 8, or 16

Resolved Question:

I am tired if being tired... I can sleep for 4, 6, 8, or 16 hours and I feel the same level if exhaustion. I feel weak all day. I have mild edema in my lower extremities, my hair is falling out, my nails won't grow. If I sit anywhere for more than about 20 min. I fall asleep. I get repetitive infections like cellulitis 6 times in 18 months, three times included hospitalization for more intense antibiotics such as vancomycin and linazolid. Infections were never treated successfully with oral antibiotics alone. Spending a week or so ether inpatient or out patient for antibiotic therapy alone. I break out in hives regularly with no allergen source from patch skin testing and a negative skin biopsy and blood tests for autoimmune disorders. This is what I know my TSH is normal at .87. My abnormal results include low vitamin D levels for which I take 2000 IU of D3 for daily. Low iron saturation off 8%, ferritin level of 22 which I believe is normal but doctor said lower than she would like so take 325Mg Fe daily. My granulocytes are elevated on every CBC I've had drawn for over a year. I feel like something is wrong but have no scientific evidence for that to be true. I am so tired of being tired and don't know where to go next. I am an emergency room nurse and I am quitting my job in one week to move to a five day work week hoping that working 8 hour shifts instead if 12hour shifts will help. Any suggestions for additional testing? I would be disappointed in a diagnosis of such conditions of fibromyalgia or chronic fatigue syndrome which have no evidence based testing. Also, my hands and feet sweat constantly, my bp is normal but have pretty bad orthostatic hypotension with standing causing my hearing to get muffled, vision to go black, feeling very dizzy with standing. My pulse is pretty regular in the 80 s. My body temperature is normal, respirations are normal but sometimes I find myself making a conscious Effort too take a deeper breath even when resting because I feel short of air not short of breath. My blood sugar is most always normal but sometimes I feel symptoms if hypoglycemia when I need to eat. I an not depressed and do not feel I need an anti depressant. My neck and shoulders feel intensely tight and uncomfortable. I have one knee that aches but equate it to a taking problem from high school soccer. I have 2 children ages 5 and 3 both born 36 Weeks vaginally with no complications, I have had an appendectomy and tonsillectomy. I sometimes get headaches which are made significantly worse with postural changes and relieved with time or toradol injections. I have no family history of heart problems, diabetes, cancer, or autoimmune disease. I have no allergies to medication. My skin is dry and itchy even with excessive lotion application after bathing. My electrolytes are all within normal . I have been on several rounds of prednisone over the last seven years sometimes including steroid creams and steroid injections. I am about 20 to 30 pounds over weight since I started having children. Atkins diet works the best but I begin having intense cravings for carbohydrates and after the Weeks on the diet I become hypoglycemic with blood sugars in the 50s to 60s. Occasionally (4 times) in 2 years I start to feel like I'm going to pass out while walking and it gets bad enough to have to sit down to keep from passing out. I'm just Lisa feel awful and need answers. Don't know if I need to see a specialist. I have an infectious disease doctor for repeatative cellulits, obgyn for annuals, primary care doctor for primary. I need help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Karel1 replied 2 years ago.
It sounds to me at least the extreme tiredness that you may very well have been suffering from Narcolepsy. Narcolepsy is the uncontrollable sleep at inappropriate times or even just constantly feeling extreme tiredness. You need to have your sleep evaluated at a sleep center. Your local hospital can refer you. Go to narcolepsy network for more information.
Karel1, Certified Respiratory Therapist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 548
Experience: Have suffered with Narcolepsy a sleeping disorder over 30 years,specializes in asthma ,COPD
Karel1 and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm a nurse but have no real experience in sleep disorders other than sleep apnea. What conditions would they be looking for? I have no issues with falling asleep or staying asleep and I don't snore. I just always fell tired, and weak. I don't understand the benefits if a sleep study I guess. They will simply witness me fall asleep in 2 min and have to wake me up at the end with difficulty. Please help me on understand the benefits of under going a sleep study for a cobdition such as narcolepsy.
Expert:  Karel1 replied 2 years ago.
If you fall asleep that quickly, it will confirm your diagnosis of narcolepsy. Narcolepsy has to do with REM. Its a disease of rem state. They will be able to control the sleepiness with medication. You also can have cataplexy. Which is a loss of muscle tone upon emotion, laughter, telling a joke, pain,exercise. This results in a total of partial loss of muscle tone. Or simply ones jaw dropping. Basically ones eyes may close they hear everything but cant move for seconds to minutes. However, from what you explain, you definitely have to have some sleep disorder therefore the sleep study will tell exactly what one you are suffering from.
Expert:  Karel1 replied 2 years ago.
Please rate my answer. Thank You.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 

Related Health Questions