How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nurse Milli, RN Your Own Question

Nurse Milli, RN
Nurse Milli, RN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4130
Experience:  20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
7152018
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Milli, RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Presence of mucus in urine and protein is serious ? Protein

Resolved Question:

Presence of mucus in urine and protein is serious ? Protein shows +1 ( WBC shows 15 and RBC shows 2 the rest of test either not seen or negative ! What should I do next ? Any medication ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 2 years ago.

Hi there and thank you for the question. I am a Registered Nurse and will be happy to help you today.

 

The presence of mucus in the urine in most cases represents a UTI. Protein in urine could be from strenous exercise or even fever....but in cases where there is an uderlying condition, you could have protein from Diabetes, heart disease, or even taking certain drugs can cause you to have protein in the urine. However, a kidney infection could also cause this and with the mucus being seen in the urine, and the RBC's in the urine, it sounds like a kidney infection. Antibiotics such as Cipro and Bactrim are often given in these cases.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What is UTI stands for ? my fasting blood sugar was 5.5 mmol/l - 91 mg / dl, I had no fever but I do take medication for blood prussure such as norvasic and micardis but last urine test it did not show any mucus or protine !! I am taking omega 3 small dose daily !! Is it related ?
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 2 years ago.

Hi there

 

UTI stands for urinary tract infection...it sounds like the mucus and protein are from a possible kidney infection. Omega 3 wouldn't cause protein or mucus threads. You can have a UTI and not have a fever and this might also explain why you had the red blood cells and white blood cells to be seen in the urine as well. Your Norvasc and Micardis wouldn't cause the findings.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So most likely it's a kidney infection ? And your advice to take either cipro or bactrim ? If yes - for how many days I should take it ? And what dose it mean when it's +1 ? is it law or it's high ? Please advice me as well on my iron level !! What do you raccomand ?
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the reply back.

 

It sure sounds like a kidney infection. Yes, most times, Cipro or Bactrim is given but often times a culture and sensitivity is done on the urine to find out which antibiotic the bacteria is susceptible to (which one will kill it the most effectively)...but this is not done in all cases...most times only in cases where the patient has taken an antibiotic and the infection did not respond. Bactrim is usually doses for 7 - 10 days and the Cipro for 7 days. 1+ or +1 is just the amount seen and it's not a drastic amount.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In regard of urine infection its Very clear but n since we are in the aria of my usual 6 month test can I ask about few things more in my reading ? 1. My iron level is 10 what is your advice ? 2. My c-reactive protein, high sensitivity hs -crp, serum shows in my test 3.24 is it concedered high ?
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 2 years ago.

The iron level being 10 means a low level. Normal is between 12-300 ng/ML for men. The best course of action is to find out why the level is low...and sometimes this means investigating as to why and where the blood loss may be coming from. Checking the stool for the presence of blood, possibly a gastric bleed, intestinal disorders that cause poor absorption of iron (Celiac disease) or even a thyroid that doesn't function as it should (hypothyroidism). So, having your Dr do a little investigating will be key here.

 

Your C- reactive protein measures a general amount of inflammation in the body....You are at high risk for cardiovascular disease if your hs-CRP level is higher than 3.0 mg/L

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the answer, in reality I had done the thyroid stimulating hormone tsh, serum it shows yesterday result showd 1.05 uU/ml -
But 6 month ago it was 0.84 - my stool is normal no blood seen, but I was in a diet for 6 month and I did cut my red meat for 6 month, I have been adviced to take ferrous gluconate 300mg twice a day ! Should I continue ?

I decreased my chlostrol LDL from 236 to 176 with excersice ( walking ). But cant understand why the triglycerides incresed despute the one hour of walk i do, it went up from 186 to 257, what is your advice ?
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 2 years ago.
Yes continue the iron supplements as prescribed.

Sometimes the triglycerides will raise despite what we do (exercise included). You should continue a low fat diet and exercise as your dr suggests. The dr may also have you on medication for this also to help lower.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks alot so is my thyroid level are fine ? Should I be concerned that my HDL ratio 6.1 and mt HDL cholesterol 46.
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 2 years ago.
Hi there

Your thyroid level should be 0.4 to 4.0....so yours falls in the normal range....low normal but normal.

HDL should be between 40-50, so again that lab value you have is normal.

The cholesterol / HDL ratio for most people, the goal is to keep this ratio below 5:1, with the ideal being below 3.5:1 so yours is slightly elevated.
Nurse Milli, RN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4130
Experience: 20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
Nurse Milli, RN and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery