How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question

Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 23668
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Low neutrophils 18 (22-66% range) and hight lymphs value of

Resolved Question:

Low neutrophils 18 (22-66% range) and hight lymphs value of 77 (28-66% range) My 2 year old daughter had blood test for her 2yr visit the results are that she has Low neutrophils (18) and high Lymphocytes (77) count. We noticed she had a small bump on her neck when we took her for her 1.5yr check up but at the time she was a bit sick so the Doctor said that lymphs nodes get like that when kids are sick. She got better and the bump went down. But now the bump has return though she is not sick. Also she recently got a mall bump under her left armpit which is small but red and outside the skin. We call to make an appointment with an endocrinologist but that wont be until mid next month. So far we can't find concrete information online as to what can be causing this since she is not showing any symptoms of flu. We are worry that it can be something more serious. We need to know what her value numbers mean.

Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.

What was her total white count and why is she seeing an endocrinologist? How exactly was she sick when the blood was drawn?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Bellow are some of the details of her blood test.


well the reason she seeing the endocrinologist was because at her 1.5yr visit her Dr advice to take her to check her thyroids if it did not go away after she felt better . and no she was not sick when she had her blood drawn at the time.


 


Name Value Ref.Range


 


WBC 6.8 4.8-11.4 x10E3/uL


RBC 4.54 3.96-5.30 x10E6/uL


Hemoglobin 12.8 10.9-14.8 g/dl


Hematocrit 37.8 32.4-43.3%


MCV 83 75-89 fl


HCH 28.2 24.6-30.7 pg


MCHC 33.9 31.7-36.0 g/dL


RDW 13.0 12.3.-15.8 %


Platelets 288 150-440 x10E3/uL


Neutrophils 18 22-60%


Lymphs 77 28-66%


Monocytes 4 3-10%


Eos 1 0-4%


Basos 0 0-2%


Immature Cells


Neutrophils (Absolute) 1.2 12.-5.2 x10E3/uL


Lymphs (Absolute) 5.2 1.6-5.6 x10E3/uL


Monocytes ( Absolute) 0.3 0.2-0.8 x10E3/uL


Eos (Abslolute) 0.1 0.0-0.3 x10E3/uL

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
And where exactly is the bump and is that why the thyroid check?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

well the bump is on the right side of her neck i believe is her lymph nodes, the reason to the endrocrinologist at the time her Dr. had mention was because she was a bit under weight for her age but at the same time she is really tall as we are really tall parents, so the dr wanted to check to see if they were any hormone related problems. but im worried though as to why her neutrophils and lymps levels are so low and high compare to the ref. range.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK--just one more question--did she have any other blood work done?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no she has not have any other blood work done. we just got her results today and noticed those levels highlighted. the actual test was done on 06/22 and we were hoping to hear from her dr. in case anything came back bad. we assume everything was fine since we didn't hear anything back all this time, but since we noticed the bump under her armpit we got a bit worried and thought something could be wrong with her glands or something .

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK. First off, I personally am not too worried about this. Usually the differential that shows this is seen with viral infections like the flu or mononucleosis, but her numbers aren't really that off. If they were more off, then you might suspect leukemia, hepatitis, or autoimmune disorders like lupus. The lump in her arm doesn't sound like a lymph node--more like an infected cyst. The lump in her neck is a little concerning, but when a lymph node is enlarged from leukemia or lymphoma, it doesn't go down and then come back. So that may not even be a lymph node and just a cyst. My first though would be to retest her in a month and see whether, as I suspect they will, the lymps and neutrophils are back in the normal range.
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 23668
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Dr. Chip and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Health Professional
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Medical Director
11381 Satisfied Customers
Over 20 yrs of Family Practice