How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Day. On Saturday I looked down and was being bit by

This answer was rated:

Good Day.

On Saturday I looked down and was being bit by a bug that looked like a small fly, but maybe a mosquito...i remember it beinga bit yellow, maybe on top...but the bug was black...when i knocked it off i bled a little bit..it was like a pin hole that bled for a fe wminutes.....As of today, 4 days later, its still a bit red and looks like a harmless bug bite...the problem is that i have read about EEE and all that and am really nervous....On top of that i have had a heahache that wont seem to leave me alone...I do get headaches so im not sure if that is relavant....I dont have a fever and I am not throwing up, but my head feels like pressure...almost like a sinus headache.....could this be something dangerous or am i just over reading this.?

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

With EEE, you should have symptoms of enephalitis which includes seizures, mental confusion, nausea, vomiting with headaches, fever

Customer:

hello


 

mysticdoc :

Without these symptoms, this is not serious.

mysticdoc :

Sounds like a bug bite and a sinus inflammation.

Customer:

ok, bvut this is day 4...should i be nervous as it says 4-10 days


 

mysticdoc :

sinusitis can cause head pressure.

mysticdoc :

no you should not.

mysticdoc :

any common viral infection can take that long to recover.

mysticdoc :

But with EEE, your symptoms would have worsened dramatically.

mysticdoc :

you will not be able to type on computer

Customer:

ok thank you! PS- a headache that keeps lingering is prob not anything serious?

mysticdoc :

not serious

mysticdoc :

do not worry

Customer:
Dr Basu and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you