How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3565
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H( Univ of Liverpool),34yrs experience in practice
15267045
Type Your Health Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is ther any medication a G P can presribe other than chloz

This answer was rated:

is ther any medication a G P can presribe other than chlozaril
Not all doctors will be comfortable using drugs(antipsychotics drugs) which are normally handled by psychiatrists.Since she is having problems relieved by Clozapine/Clozaril,she probably needs to be under the treatment of a psychiatrist who can titrate the dose and guide you further.Clozapine can cause serious side effects like seizures and agranulocytosis and is not used casually.It would be prudent to go to the hospital and see the Psychiatrist who treated her earlier as he would be familiar with her history and problem.
Vakul Aren and other Health Specialists are ready to help you