How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31636
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

6 months after being diagnosed (and nearLy dying with) bronchiolitis,

This answer was rated:

6 months after being diagnosed (and nearLy dying with) bronchiolitis, what is my husbands prognosis???(he is 45 years old).
Hello,

Could you please tell about your husband's lung function tests (pulmonary function tests)?
Is he a smoker?
Has he breathlessness on walking very small distance?

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
he was a smoker for 6 months following a 8 year abscence of smoking! i am not sure of lung function testsd but i know he had a 49% lung capacity which falled in "the severe Category ", once followed up 6 weeks later!! and yes he is breathless walking small distances and has to stop often!
Hello,

Just to confirm; was his diagnosis Bronchiolitis (it is an infection) or Bronchiectasis (it is chronic obstructive pulmonary disease / COPD)?

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
he was diagnosed with "bronchiolitis" following a lung biopsy and now is waiting for expected outcome of this??definately NOT bronchiectsis!
Hello,

Bronchiolitis is a viral infection and has a good prognosis. The disease is not progressive and thus his lung functions are not likely to deteriorate further, if he does not smoke again. Chest physical therapy, breathing exercises, inhalers, prevention of the infections and dietary supplementation are the treatment. If you feel that he is not improving or deteriorating, following investigations are advised;

1) High resolution CT scan
2) Pulmonary function tests; these are sensitive parameters which not only tell about the disease progression but also are specific indicator of the advancing disease and thus the prognosis.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 


Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions