How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31322
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, i started taking Cadista today for the first time ever

This answer was rated:

hello, i started taking Cadista today for the first time ever for the bite/ pimple like bumps over my body. i started w 6 pills today and will take one less everyday for the nxt 6 day. im still itchy n new bumps r coming long does the drug start to take affect? and how can i detox when im finished? #scaredofthisdrughelp
Hello Amina,

Steroids will take 48 hours to 72 hours to show the effect, chronic eczema. Since you are tapering them off (decreasing one pill everyday); which is right way, there is no need to detox. As tapering off the dose detox spontaneously.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.



Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thx....some think i might have been misdiagnosed since it wasn't a dermatologist that gave me the pills but a regular drug store doc whom did say to me she wasn't sure what was on my skin but was able to write a prescription of steroids w/out suggesting a specialist. .bb but now i am skeptical its bites too, it is normal for eczema to look like pimples instead of rash? will i have eczema.for the rest of me poor life or can it go away?oh lastly can i have wine on Cadista? a little...
You are very welcome, Amina.

The chronic eczema has small blister, raw, red areas, itching, color changes of skin (dark or light). Ideally, before starting a steroid, dermatologist should be consulted for the exact diagnosis, but since you were seen by a doctor, I would not worry as eczema is not difficult to diagnose. One glass of wine can be taken with the steroids. With a proper treatment, eczema can be completely cured.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you