How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have prostatitis, but also take sotalol (80 mg twice/day).

Customer Question

I have prostatitis, but also take sotalol (80 mg twice/day). What antibiotic is safe to take with sotalol. Apparently cipro is NOT safe? Thank you for advice.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Bactrim (trimethoprim sulfamethoxazole) is an antibiotic that can be used with sotalol without problem.

mysticdoc :

Hence, Bactrim can be taken for the treatment of prostatitis

mysticdoc :

Dicloxacillin is another antibiotic that can be used with sotalol without any interaction.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

mysticdoc :

Please rate Good or Excellent Service, if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question , so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!