How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it ok to have a smear test when the person is 3 wks from

Customer Question

Is it ok to have a smear test when the person is 3 wks from full term in her pregnancy? The last smear test had cancer cells present and that was a year ago and now the Midwife says it is necassary to take another test as the year has passed ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 years ago.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Yes it is ok to take the smear test as this does not involve any invasive procedure.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,