How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28277
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had laser eye surgery and was given antibiotic eye drops.

This answer was rated:

I had laser eye surgery and was given antibiotic eye drops. I am on microgynon pill. I had sex 7 days after stopping the drops. I finished my last bc pill on weds and usually start my period on the sunday but this time I had Brown discharge on Friday. This turned in to a mix of light blood and discharge. I used tampons but it never really filled them. It's now the day I'd be coming on and the discharge and blood mix has decreased. I've had cramps like normal period pains but no sick feeling, or sore boobs. I also do a lot of exercise. I did a pg test yesterday but it came bk negative. Please help, I'm so scared I might be pregnant. Could antibiotics, worry or exercise be causing my period to be different or do you think Im pregnant

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Antibiotic course can make your period irregular.

mysticdoc :

The risk of pregnancy is there as well.

mysticdoc :

But that risk is very low.

mysticdoc :

Even though antibiotic can decrease the efficacy of the Bc pill, eye drops are very low in amount and that is why the Bc pill efficacy will be adequate to prevent pregnancy.

mysticdoc :

But surgical stress and antibiotic can interfere with your normal period.

mysticdoc :

Hence, you can expect normal period by next month ( cycle).

mysticdoc :

You can take a blood pregnancy test for further reassurance.

mysticdoc :

But this is not concerning since it is common occurrence

Customer:

I HAVE BEEN ON THE PILL SINCE I WAS 18, BUT YOU REALLY THINK THAT I CAN CLASS THIS AS JUST A LIGHT PERIOD AND THAT I SHOULD BE OKK?

mysticdoc :

yes i really think this is just an aberration from surgery and antibiotic.

mysticdoc :

You do not get these everytime

mysticdoc :

so that is why body needs some time to get used to these changes

mysticdoc :

as I suggested, you can get a blood pregnancy test as well for confirmation.

Customer:

YOU HAVE NO IDEA HOW RELEIVED I AM TO HEAR YOU SAY THAT. THANK YOU SO SO MUCH. I CAN MAYBE STOP WORRYING A LITTLE NOW.

mysticdoc :

You are very welcome

mysticdoc :

Please do not worry.

Customer:

THANK YOU ONCE AGAIN.JUST TO SAY THIS SITE IS FANTASTIC, I SHOULD HAVE MESSAGED YOU YESTERDAY TO SAVE MY STRESS. SO SORRY IF MY QUESTION HAS BEEN A LITTLE SILLY

mysticdoc :

oh no --do not worry about it.

mysticdoc :

this is a common and justified worry.

mysticdoc :

And we are here to help you with our knowledge and vast experience.

Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions