How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My thyroxine levels keep dropping my doctor has just put tablets

This answer was rated:

My thyroxine levels keep dropping my doctor has just put tablets level up to 250mg. I had my thyroid removed 1 year ago and have put on a lot of weight the doctor has said my bood levels are fine but my thyroid levels are showing under active, he has increased my levels of tablets twice in 3 months , can you suggest anything.

Just to be clear here, can you give me your most recent TSH level?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am not sure about the TSH all my mdoctor told me was the last reading was low at 13 then last week it was lower still at 11
OK--if the TSH is near 1.0 then you aren't hypothyroid. Why are you saying the levels show you to still be underactive?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


All he said to me was my blood levels readings were spot in the middle of the chart but the thyorid level was reading 9 and showing under active.

OK--I guess he was saying you TSH was still high at 9. So now he's just increased your thyroid dosage?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

he actually said my reading was low and underactive and increased the dosage he was concernerd because he did not want to increase it and i have to have another test in 1 month so now i am more confused.


If you levels were low and you were gaining weight, the proper course would be to increase the dosage--why was he reluctant to do that?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
He said that he did not think my body was absorbing the thyroxine and he could not understand why. and that he did not usually percribe such a high dosage, he has told me if i get the shakes or heart palpertations to stop taking the tablets.
OK--is this an endocrinologist and what precisely is your thyroid medication and the mg you're taking now?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

He is a GP doctor at my surgery My Tablets are called Levothyroxine 250mg


OK--that's a somewhat high dosage but not in my mind near the level where I would worry about it. Has he considered switching to Armour thyroid which is a natural blend of thyroid hormone?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
he did not mention this make i have to go back in two weeks i will mention this brand to him. thank you
I would definitely do that, and, if he's still uneasy about that or increasing your dose of the levothyroxine, you should ask for an endocrinology referral.
Dr. Chip and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you