How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Also, could the fistula have been caused by my last hernia

This answer was rated:

Also, could the fistula have been caused by my last hernia surgery?
Hello, and I am pleased to help, use of my answers are for educational purposes only.
Yes, a Fistula can be caused by any surgery - as long as there is tissue such as Intestines and other parts of the abdomen and pelvis are trying to heal, there is a possibility of a fistula - it is not that common in problems with healing, but sometimes they do occur.

I hope this helps
Please, if you have more questions, please ask

Please click on a Positive rating such as EXCELLENT Service (Smile faces) - please do not click on a negative rating (the bottom 2 ratings - this will hurt me).

And, please if you have more questions, please ask – just click on Reply
Dr. Owen and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions