How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 999
Experience:  Ten years practicing as a licensed family physician.
19863579
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I have a white spot on the roof of my mouth near the back

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a white spot on the roof of my mouth near the back it is quite small and I feel no pain from it at all I only realized it was there because I felt it with my tongue in worried about it only because it does not hurt as if it hurt I could say oh it's an ulcer, do you have any ideas I'm really worried, I went to the doctor but he didn't really seem to take much time to look at it and said that I'm probably not having enough vitimin c and said it was an ulcer but it don't hurt so it can't be, can it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.

Dr. David :

Hello, I would like to help you with your question concerning a white spot on the roof of your mouth near the back. You are correct, if it is not painful then it is probably not an ulcer. Sometimes there can be a gland or benign growth on the roof of the mouth that is considered insignificant because it does not indicate any pathology. If you could post a photo, I would be happy to take a look at it. Dr. David

JACUSTOMER-yk9n6ue2- : Hi I don't no how to post a picture on this site.
Dr. David :

OK. First you need to take a few pictures and then upload them to your computer. Then you can click on the symbol shown above the chat box that looks like a paperclip. You will then have the opportunity to browse for the images and upload them to the chat room.

Customer:

oh yes sorry i was using my phone that had no paper clip here is a picture

Full Size Image

Customer:

not sure if it has worked will try again

Customer:


file://localhost/Users/leescales/Pictures/pics/Previews/2012/06/22/20120622-110242/pPTv1y6DQSyVfjOr6BcfHA/IMG_0750.jpg

Customer:

im browsing thru and find the picture but the ok tab won't work to upload the picture

Customer:

Full Size Image

Customer:

Full Size Image

Customer:

got it at last i hope this is ok

Customer:

Also i should add i was very stupid about a month ago and had unprotected sex including oral, i dunno if this could be a symptom of any std i have no other signs, i got tested a few weeks after but i no that this was probably to soon to get a proper result. Herpes spots would hurt wouldn't they? I also read that Syphlis can leave a spot that does not hurt but all the pictures i have seen don't look like my spot.

Dr. David :

Thank you for the photo! It looks like a small bony growth from the hard palate. If it just feels like a painless lump when you run your tongue over it, then this is the most likely possibility. You can keep an eye on it if you like, but I imagine that it will not change much over time. It does not look like an STD at all. Herpes would definitely have a sensation to it, and it would appear on the lips as a blister filled with yellow fluid. A spot from syphilis will look much different than this. If you are not having any other symptoms, then I think that you have nothing to be concerned about.

Customer: That's fantastic you have put my mind at ease for now I'm sure my anxiety will get the best of me again, right up untill I can get tested in 5 months anyway
Dr. David :

No worries. It was a pleasure chatting with you. I'm sure that all of your tests will come back negative. I wish you the best!

Dr. David, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 999
Experience: Ten years practicing as a licensed family physician.
Dr. David and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi since I last spoke to you I have developed what look like 3 ulcers on the inside lip I still have the one on my roof of the mouth I'm now freaking out thinking its HIV I spoke to the gum clinic where I was tested and I was told that the results came back negitive but I had the test done 2 weeks after unprotected sex when I mentioned this thay said that the testing they do these days give results quicker so the results are Likly to be accurat is this true.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Hello again, thank you for the follow-up information.

I would like to assure you that mouth ulcers are not an early symptom of HIV. It is extremely unlikely that you have contracted HIV after one episode of unprotected sex.

For HIV testing, it is generally advised to wait about three months after the episode before getting testing.

In all seriousness, I think that you have nothing to be worried about though.

Dr. David

Dr. David, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 999
Experience: Ten years practicing as a licensed family physician.
Dr. David and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That's great thank you, XXXXX XXXXX weeks have been long enough to give a positive reading for all other stds? Im really sorry as I said befor I'm a worrier I can't wait till I can get tested properly and leave all this behind me. I have heard that its not good if you have a few ulcers in your mouth as its a sign of something else going on is that right? What could it be?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Yes, two weeks is sufficient time for testing all of the other STDs. Please don't spend the next 10 weeks worrying about the HIV test, I am very sure that it will come back negative.

Mouth ulcers are a very common symptom and do not indicate any particular disease process. Usually they are related to dietary factors. For example, food additives, excessive intake of wheat and dairy, acidic/sour foods, and citrus fruits have been associated with the presence of mouth ulcers. Sometimes toothpastes containing "Sodium Lauryl Sulfate" (SLS) can contribute to mouth ulcers. Some people get mouth ulcers after they quit smoking.

Mouth ulcers often resolve on their own after a few days.
Dr. David, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 999
Experience: Ten years practicing as a licensed family physician.
Dr. David and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That is fantastic thank you again so much. I will try to leave you alone now.
Every time I notice something different on me at the moment I think the worse and hit the search engines and that makes it worse.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
You are welcome. I wish you the best. Take care!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
< Last | Next >

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery