How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified Physician and US Medical School Graduate
18703594
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I am a 33 year old female. I have had RLQ intermittent

This answer was rated:

Hi. I am a 33 year old female. I have had RLQ intermittent pair for approx 10 days now. It seems to be sharp and more present when I need to urinate or defecate. Once I go, it seems to go away, so it seems sensitive to pressure in my abdomen. Do you have any suggestions? By the way, I have a hx of PCOS. Thanks.

Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

Do you have a fever?

Dr. Owen :

Do you use birth control?

Dr. Owen :

What is your height and weight?

Dr. Owen :

What urine symptoms do you have?

Customer:

No urine symptoms, no fever, my cbc last week showed 10000 white count (im a med tech), height 5'6" wt. 220, and I am not on birth control

Dr. Owen :

Have you had an ultrasound lately?

Dr. Owen :

What is your urinanalsysis state - is it normal - any blood?

Customer:

normal urine. just slightly started my period today..which is rare due to PCOS. I have had an ultrasound about 4 months ago.

Dr. Owen :

I am an ob/gyn so I know all about PCOS....

Dr. Owen :

More than likely an intermittant pain is due to your ovary with ovarian cysts.

Dr. Owen :

If the urine is normal - then Unlikely due to an infection or a stone.

Customer:

is treatment needed? if so, how urgent is the treatment needed?

Dr. Owen :

Then this leaves just your appendix in this area - and a CT scan might help for this if a Chronic Appendicitis

Dr. Owen :

So, no treatment is really needed.

Dr. Owen :

But if cysts, it is treated usually with birth control - such as the pill, the ring, the patch or even the Mirena IUD.

Dr. Owen :

I hope this helps

Dr. Owen :

Thank you

Customer:

thank you.

Dr. Owen :

You are welcome

Dr. Owen :

Please click on ACCEPT

Dr. Owen :

And I would recommend getting seen by your ob/gyn for this

Dr. Owen :

Take care

Dr. Owen and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you