How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nurse72 Your Own Question

Nurse72
Nurse72, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 364
Experience:  RN 20 years in health care. Available to answer your health questions
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse72 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will try to make it simple and faciliitate the premise Im

Customer Question

I will try to make it simple and faciliitate the premise Im trying to get answers for- About 10 yrs ago I had a Anxiety attack which led to every test imagineable-I then started experiencing severe abdominal pain. I do take clonazepan for anxiety and it does seem to work (though I would like to tapper off the 3mg a day)- I take tyl 4 (codeine) appx for 5 yrs. It takes edge off but definitely doesnt make me feel better. I was going to hospital before for the pain and they would give me demerol intravenously. This would make me feel normal and like I can go back to work (as I am on total disability for Panic Attacks and severe left abdominal pain). My pain start every morning and even got so bad that I had to start taking pain meds to eat (loss weight but gained it all back). My test show I am pretty good except for liver hemangioma (ltotal bilirubin reads from 1.2 to 2.2 at all times. My friend who is a intern told me that I should see why this happens. It seems some days the tyl 4 works a little better but never 100 percent. Im unable to tolerate very strong pain meds and the codeine from the tyl4 seems to be a issue now as I am always constipated. My pancreas use to be tested all the time as I had gall bladder removed and lipase and amylase use to be high. My imaging on all my tests (mris, colonoscopy erds, cat scans, mrcp etc....all show the same hemangioma finding and other organs looking normal. I never was a smoker or drinker or illegal drug user EVER. I was put on dialuded 8mg 2tablets. It seemed to work some but I really want to know can I take more tyl4 to take away pain than 2 tyl4 or is this even normal to be getting relief from demerol in hospital and none at home by pill? I just want to feel good enough to work. I also know pancreatitis was my isue about 8 yrs ago when they was monitoring my levels -otherwise I been on tyl 4 and it hardly works-Lastly oxycontin and another med they gave me opana- was suppose to be for long lasting pain and NO LONG LASTING DRUG for pain ever works for me. could this be something functional tooas it totally works when the hospital gives me pain meds intravenously? (I know its going right into my bloodline but I dont feel nothing somedays w/tyl4 and feel the cadeine or acetomedophine may be good (and this has been about 5 yrs). ? Again the dialuded is not always available at pharmacy and I feel like the pain is controlled a little bit better with this but really wanted know a expert opinion on someone who seems to get the total relief from demerol by iv and on full term disability (also for a inoperable thymus/thyroid issue-levels are fine though and pain is from esophagus alway don to left side some time toward back. I also take antacid meds (every antacid u can name) Please help-sorry for long msg (but it was mainly the ab pain that someone told me was gilbert syndrome (hemangioma) that made me stay idle but someone also told me I shoulodnt be in this type of pain where a shot at ER makes better.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse72 replied 2 years ago.

Nurse72 : Have they done amy other tests on your liver? Liner biopsy? Where exactly is the pain? Right side left side ?
Nurse72 : Also excessive amounts of Tylenol are harmful to the liver
Customer : Yes its too many tests to go into but I had probably every test imaginable. All test were normal besides hemangioma and blood lab results- bilirubin always about 1.6 to 2.2
Nurse72 : You might want to ask for a fentanyl patch. It works much better and doesn't have to go
Nurse72 : Through your digestive system. Why don't they remove the hemangioma ?
Customer :

what is liner biopsy and pain is in mid abdomen to left side

Nurse72 :

A liver biopsy is when they take a small sample of the liver with a needle and send it to pathology for diagnosis of the condition of your liver. Liver problems often coincide with spleen problems which is where your pain seems to be

Customer :

No this is the first time I heard of it. they also put me on megestrol. I wasnt eating due to pain. I gained about 10lbs and i have seen my lab results become abmormal-basophil-glucuse- (high but barely normal AC1)- liver 2.2 - also lightning in hair, leg pain and blurry vision -all around the same time .... I been off megestrol for 2 months but labs seem to stil be slightly abmormal. Someone told me it could take a while- your thoughts? How long should this hormone drug take to get out my system? I still have legpain somewhat patch and light spot in hair and blurry vision.

Customer :

also will any lab results show if i had spleen problems as well as the liner test?

Nurse72 : Yes if they do a complete metabolic panel and a complete hepatic work up this should show up. I would consider a neurological consult for evaluation of this blurred vision. It's not uncommon for some people to have som changes in their hair when going through an illness.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery