How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question

Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5227
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Locked by Customer Service

Customer Question

When my blood pressure gets high, I feel that my left ear gets red and hot. Why is this? And is it dangerous?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 2 years ago.
Hello
'What do you mean by high?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Like higher than usual. The highest reading I had today was 170/100, but I took all of my medication this morning, and the reading I just had was 146/95
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 2 years ago.
OK
170/100 is on the way to a dangerous range.
So that is dangerous, not the ear.

Like many people, you have an individual symptoms whne your blood pressure goes up, ikn this case capillary expanasion and an increaese in blood floow at that level.

This is not a good think as it indicates pressure that is too high elsewhere.

It won't hurt your ear, but the 170/100 is an indicator of stroke risk and heart attack risk..so you are in a sense lucky..the ear getting hot is a warning.

Use reply if you need to clarify


Please don't forget to complete the answer process so I am credited for work and expertise. Even after we are done come back if you need to. Positive/excellent feedback the best! Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So am I going to have a heart attack or stroke? Should I go to ER? I didn't think it was that serious..
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 2 years ago.
You are at risk

180/110 is an urgency and you should go to the ER at that point even without symptoms.

Since you have symptoms..it would be reasonable to go now and get your doses adjusted.

Use reply if you need to clarify


Please don't forget to complete the answer process so I am credited for work and expertise. Even after we are done come back if you need to. Positive/excellent feedback the best! Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just took it again, and it was 143/95. Is there still concern? Could my machine just have had a bad reading? I also suffer from anxiety, so maybe the anxiety caused the increase if not a tech error by the machine?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 2 years ago.
That is not a particularly dangerous BP
And one isolated reading is not so pertinent in this range
It is the average
And the other guidelines I told you.


Please don't forget to complete the answer process so I am credited for work and expertise. Even after we are done come back if you need to. Positive/excellent feedback the best! Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is it typical for someone my age, 20, to have a heart attack or stroke? I just feel that all the ER would do is take an EKG, electrocardiogram, and tell me that everything is normal. I have had these tests done before and everything was normal.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 2 years ago.
It is not that likely but if your BP stays up all the time then yes it can happen...normally not for a number of years..but you can not count on that....BP should be controlled anytime it is consistently over 140/90
Please don't forget to complete the answer process so I am credited for work and expertise. Even after we are done come back if you need to. Positive/excellent feedback the best! Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Went to ER as you suggested. BP was 160/91. They did not give me anything to lower it because they said with it not being extremely harm the quick lowering could actually make more harm. They suggest I talk to my cardiologist about a different med or dosage. And also suggested I talk about getting a ultrasound of the kidney done.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Dr is probably just offline
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 2 years ago.
Hello, Dr. Thomas is offline. Woud you like more help here?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sure. I was guessing he was offline from no response. I went to the ER today, (as I explained in the previous response) and it was 160/91 they let me go home, said to follow up with my cardiologist on Monday. I took the BP before laying down for bed and it was 150/80 so going back down. Am I able to workout with my baseball team still eventhough the BP is slightly elevated? I play college baseball.
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I am DR. BORA.

Your BP is still high especially for your age. Ideal BP for you is 120/80.

Yes, you can play basket ball and make sure that you are tking your meds in time.

You should urgently get the ultrasound study of the kidney and the blood vessels known as renal doppler study to exclude renal hypertension. This is sometimes the cause for high blood pressure in young adults like you.

You should also check the urine metanephrine levels if the renal doppler study is normal.This test is used to exclude pheochromocytoma, kind of tumor of the adrenal glands which can cause sudden rise of blood pressure.

If you have any further question, please get back to me.





I hope my answer is helpful to you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is any of this fatal? I do take my medication regularly.
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 2 years ago.
No, it is not fatal but there are specific treatment for both renl hypertension and pheochromocytoma.

Please consult with your cardiologist and get the tests done.

Good luck!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How bad is a BP reading of 163/92?
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 2 years ago.
Sorry to have kept you waiting for an answer.


The normal BP for your age is 120/80. So, having a BP of 163/92 is simply high and you can be labelled as a "young hypertensive man".

Please take this seriously and consult with your doctor about the tests that I had referred to in the previous post.

Such high BP can leave you at risk for early onset stroke, atherosclerosis and narrowing of the arteries that can put extra pressure on your heart.

So, if you would like to lead a healthy life without putting at risk for diseases that can have long term sequalae, you should take steps from now on.

I hope you understand my point. Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am on blood pressure medication already. My latest reading was 145/95. Is this terrible?
Expert:  Dr. R. Bora replied 2 years ago.
No, this is not terrible but it is not normal either.


Please consult with the cardiologist if you need any change in your medicines as your blood pressure is still higher than normal.







I hope my answer is helpful to you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Okay, and off of the BP subject, I have been having a faint feeling and it worries me. I have never actually fainted, but I've had this feeling for quite some time. I get very aware of my surroundings and it really feels like I am going to faint, but I haven't. Worries me. I do have anxiety.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.Probably offline at timeOkay, and off of the BP subject, I have been having a faint feeling and it worries me. I have never actually fainted, but I've had this feeling for quite some time. I get very aware of my surroundings and it really feels like I am going to faint, but I haven't. Worries me. I do have anxiety.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
< Last | Next >

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery