How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask NURSE KAREN Your Own Question
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 211
Type Your Health Question Here...
NURSE KAREN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a tiny puncture cut from a broken piece of glass on a

Resolved Question:

I had a tiny puncture cut from a broken piece of glass on a bed. I think the glass had been out for about 30 minutes. If the blood had been dried and almost not visible do i still have to be concerned if there was an HIV+ blood on the glass that I need to go and get tested?

I am not sure if someone else had cut themselves on the same piece of glass but there were people in the bed right before. 

I have read that HIV does not survive very well outside of the body. And in this case I just wanted to find out if the blood had dried and I cut my hand was I at risk of getting infected.

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  NURSE KAREN replied 4 years ago.

hi. i understand why you are concerned, but there is virtually no chance of you becoming infected in this scenario. according to the CDC, to date, there has been no reported HIV infections to humans from environmental surfaces. HIV is unable to reproduce outside the body so it cannot maintain its infectiousness outside the body. hope this helps!

NURSE KAREN and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you