How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17655
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I seem to have a reaction to vicodin and tylonal. I often get

Resolved Question:

I seem to have a reaction to vicodin and tylonal. I often get blotchy and get nauseous. Basically I don't like Vicodin at all but took it only because of pain. I decided yesterday to stick with tylonal although it is too much of a coincidence that I am nauseous again and I swear I am getting a headache!

Is this a possible side effect?

What else can I take for pain? I have a pitched nerve and have had serious pain for weeks!
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.

Have you tried ibuprofen or naproxen?

Do you have any allergy or contraindication to them?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
have not tried that yet. I have only had issues with tylonal
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

Tylenol usually is well tolerated.

Nausea, headache can come from other causes too.

I would advise to take an examination by doctor.

Motrin or naproxen can be taken for headache if there is no contraindication or allergy.

It can help with pinched nerve pain.

You need to take it after meal to avoid irritation of stomach.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you