How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17662
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had tubercullosis last 2010 and found out through my xray

Resolved Question:

i had tubercullosis last 2010 and found out through my xray question does it possible that it will show to my xray test gain this june that i have history after 2 years?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.

It depends on the initial disease.

If there was extensive disease then there can be scar tissue or fibrosis, collapse etc.

Those can persist in follow up X rays.

But they do not indicate disease if you were fully treated.

If the disease was mild,then there can be no shadow at all.

Signs can disappear without scar tissue.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you