How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I quit smoking 9 years ago and even then was a closet smoker.

Customer Question

I quit smoking 9 years ago and even then was a closet smoker. I quit by using nicotine gum. I still chew the 2 mg nicotine gum and cannot seem to quit. Unfortunately I like the taste, having something to do with my mouth (instead of eat), and botXXXXX XXXXXne, I am addicted to it. First, are there any health risks related to the gum, and second, any suggestions about how to stop?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 4 years ago.

Anthony Bray MD :

Hello!

Anthony Bray MD :

The nicotine gum is still a nicotine source and is therefore addictive.

Anthony Bray MD :

MOST of the adverse effects of smoking are not a direct result of the nicotine but rather the toxic mix of tars that you inhale. So nicotine gum is not in the same league as being dangerous to you.

Anthony Bray MD :

Still it is not considered healthy either...

Anthony Bray MD :

It is a vasoconstrictor and will tend to raise your blood pressure.

Anthony Bray MD :

You might ask your doctor about trying Chantix >>this has about a 44 % success rate PER ATTEMPT

Anthony Bray MD :

Wellbutrin may be an alternative and this has about a 30% success rate per attempt.

Anthony Bray MD :

Cold turkey is about 10% per attempt

Anthony Bray MD :

So no matter what you choose it is generally a matter of persistence with DETERNINED EFFORTS to stop and then a back up plan if you fail

Anthony Bray MD :

By stopping smoking you reduce your risk of heart attack or stroke by 50% !!

Anthony Bray MD :

You reduce your risk of lung and other cancers as well.

Anthony Bray MD :

Let me know if you have further questions. I hope this helps you.

JACUSTOMER-4v6q4c6a- :

This info is pretty much what I already am aware of. I do not want to take any drugs. I am frustrated and mad at myself for allowing this to continue for so long. I will just have to be more persistent and determined.

Anthony Bray MD :

I will be happy to get back with you if you do have further questions.

Anthony Bray MD :

That is fine. You can do this cold turkey and there is nothing wrong with that at all!! It is just difficult. Sometimes it helps to know the statistics and know how tough the battle is...

Anthony Bray MD :

Get a friend to be a support person when you attempt to quit and this may help you.

JACUSTOMER-4v6q4c6a- :

I already know the battle is tough, believe me.

Anthony Bray MD :

Well hang in there!! You can do it >> you know that you can...

JACUSTOMER-4v6q4c6a- :

Am I still obligated for the $18 "faith" deposit?

Anthony Bray MD :

If the answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then press the "ACCEPT" button Otherwise you may be only obligated for a limited deposit but not the full amount.

Anthony Bray MD :

Thank You and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD :

Anthony Bray MD