How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31334
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For as long as i can remember, Ive been getting slightly mild

Resolved Question:

For as long as i can remember, I've been getting slightly mild tingling sensations up the outer left hand side of neck, i don't know if i am just becoming more aware but I feel these are getting more frequent. Also, more rarely, my left hip goes numb and again the tingling, but more like pins and needles, starts again.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.
Greetings Grace.

In your age group; these symptoms are not common and would need investigations as following to ascertain the cause;

1) Electromyography/nerve conduction studies (EMG/NCS)


2) MRI of the spine and brain


3) blood glucose, glucose tolerance test and glycosylated hemoglobin


4) serum B12 level with methylmalonic acid (with or without homocysteine),


5) serum protein electrophoresis


6) Anti-nuclear antibody


7) Lyme testing


8) Rheumatoid factor


9) Sjogren's syndrome testing (Anti-Ro, Anti-La Antibodies)


Following causes should be looked for;


1) Diabetes

2) An underactive thyroid gland

3) Thiamine deficiency

4) Vitamin B 12 deficiency (pernicious anemia)

5) Vitamin B 6 (pyridoxine) excess

6) Drugs, medications, herbs; if you are taking any

7) Autoimmune diseases

8) Heavy metals such as lead and mercury.

Stress and anxiety can many time be the causative or aggravating factors. So that also need to identified and adequately treated.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I should have mentioned there is a very prominent history of the disease Cadasil, in my family. Grandfather passed 16 years ago, my father just last November and we realised this was a genetic disease and my aunts and uncles suffer also from it. Could this be any impact ?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.
Hello Grace,

I am sorry to learn about the genetic predisposition. Ideally, as we discussed, this should be investigated. CADASIL may or may not be related to your symptoms.

Related Health Questions