How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stepped on a mesquite thorn 2 days ago. It was a deep puncture

Resolved Question:

I stepped on a mesquite thorn 2 days ago. It was a deep puncture tin the center of my heel...about an inch, but did not bleed much. It is more painful this morning and slightly swollen. What treatment is recommended? Do I need a tetanus shot?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer.

From your symptoms it seems that there is development of an infection.

When the wound was deep there can be an infection deep inside.

I would advise to consult your doctor for an examination.

You can need oral antibiotics for it.

The doctor will check your tetanus immunization status.

You may need a booster.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Regards.
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is the booster time sensitive? I have a busy work day ahead and its going on 48 hours since the puncture.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.
The earlier you can get it, the earlier the antibody level will rise.

So please try to get it checked.