How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31334
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a swishing sound in both ears when I turn my head or

Resolved Question:

I have a swishing sound in both ears when I turn my head or shift my eyes with head remaining still. Seemed to begin when i was taking Cymbalta. Took it for about 7 weeks. Stopped taking it about 2 weeks ago but still have swishing sound in both ears.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.

The sound is called as tinnitus. This is likely to be adverse effect associated with Cymbalta. You may wait for another week, which may resolve it spontaneously. Otherwise you would need to consult an ENT specialist for the following investigations;

1) Audiometric evaluation

2) A complete blood cell count, an autoimmune panel (ANA, sedimentation rate, rheumatoid factor), and thyroid function tests.

3) MRI of the brain and internal auditory canals.


Following are the other common causes of tinnitus;


1) Exposure to persistent loud noise.


2) Ménière's disease.


3) Ear wax


4) Eustachian tube dysfunction


5) Environmental allergy


6) Blood pressure fluctuations


7) Diabetes and thyroid conditions


8) Medications are an extremely common cause of tinnitus


If you are taking any anti-inflammatory analgesics for any kind of pain like toothache, they should be stopped. All aspirin-containing products and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs should be discontinued. Supplements like vitamin A, vitamin C, cyanocobalamin, and nicotinic acid, with magnesium, zinc, or copper are suppose to help.


Read the resource on tinnitus;


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have discontinued cymbalta (about 2-3 weeks ago)and will avoid using any type of NSAID drugs. I am currently taking Percoset for severe back pain. (bulging disc and sciatic nerve pain) Percoset is 5/325 mg. Could this drug have an effect on tinnitus as well? I'm to have back surgery within next month so I will have to remain on it or some type of narcotic drug for next 2-3 months or so until I am able to go back to work. Also, I thought tinnitus was ringing in ears. This is a strange swishing sound occurring almost always when my head and/or eyes are in movement. I am a 56 year old male in otherwise good health. Thank You.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.
You are most welcome.

Please see this authentic resource on tinnitus and it's definition (meaning); Tinnitus is the perception of sound in the head or the ears.

Percocet usually is not responsible for the tinnitus. Since you have stopped the Cymbalta for 2-3 weeks; you may consider seeking an appointment with ENT specialist for the evaluation and investigations to ascertain the cause.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions