How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63850
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had lap gall bladder surgery. Everything went fine except

Resolved Question:

I just had lap gall bladder surgery. Everything went fine except my pre surgery EKG showed bradycardia I've never had this before. I had a carpal tunnel release in jan and the EKG was normal. I also had an EKG in the ED April 1st when they found the stones with ctscan and it was normal although heart rate elevated due to the pain. I've been taking my pulse since I got home and it's still somewhere between 60 to 68. Should I be concerned and see a cardiologist?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello
This is a normal pulse rate.
If it is sinus bradycardia [which this is not...that is below 60] and no symptoms..generally not a problem.

If there is a block on EKG then see the cardiologist.
You should discuss this now with your primary care as well who actually has a copy of the EKG>



Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
After surgery my pulse was 45. I work in a hospital lab and have nursing and Ed doc friends who said this might be because of the fentanyl they gave me but my usual resting pulse rate is 78 not 62 as it was this morning
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Yes it could very well have been a medication effect..no doubt, and if it was sinus bradycardia this would support that.

Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites.

DrRussMD and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you