How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9613
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 27 year old lady with two kids (4 and 2). Yeaterday

Resolved Question:

I am a 27 year old lady with two kids (4 and 2). Yeaterday night I experianced a sharp chest pain which is in the middle of my chest( slighlty left side) and this was all after few episodes of crying for some personal reason. From last 6 months i have been experiancing a lot of anxiety. I am always scared of something bad is going to be happening. I am working and recenlty couple times at work I experianced same pain but less severe. And I have very good cholestrol levels (good cholestrol being above average and bad cholestrol being below average. tested year back for some onesided body numbness I had and eco cardiagrom an year back too which came out normal, so no diagnosys for numbness after all MRI scans of brain and eco cardiagrms and all other blood tests).Can you please advice me on should I go to doctor or it could be again something related to stress?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 5 years ago.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

I'm sorry to hear about this situation

Dr Brims :

How long did the pain last?

Customer:

about 15 mins and tried to relax and sleep and after few minutes I slept

Dr Brims :

Did you have any shortness of breath?

Customer:

not much

Dr Brims :

Okay, this is most likely due to stress, but it is still reasonable to see your doctor for an EKG to evaluate your heart properly

Customer:

OK

Dr Brims :

Is there anything else you would like to ask on this subject?

Customer:

I think I am fine/ I will try to book an appointment doctor

Customer:

Thanks for the help

Dr Brims :

You're welcome

If you have other questions at another time you may request me by starting your question with "for Dr Brims", or reply to this question

Please let me know if you have any other questions or concerns on this topic

If not, please click the green ACCEPT button or smiley face to end this chat session

Dr. Brims and other Health Specialists are ready to help you