How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911Doctor Your Own Question
911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Board Certified Emergency Physician
19155615
Type Your Health Question Here...
911Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE HAD A TOOTH ACHE FOR A WEEK OR SO NOW. WENT TO DENTIST,

Resolved Question:

I HAVE HAD A TOOTH ACHE FOR A WEEK OR SO NOW. WENT TO DENTIST, SAID I LOST A CORNER OFF OF AN UPPER MOLAR, BUT THIS SHOULD NOT CAUSE ME ANY PAIN OR DISCOMFORT. HE TOOK AN X RAY AND SAID IT LOOKED LIKE I HAD A SINUS PROBLEM. I HAVE NO TYPICAL SINUS SYMPTONS, NO STUFFYNESS, NO FACIAL PAIN UNDER EYES, NO CONGESTION ORCOUGHING OR SORE THROAT OR ETC. JUST WHAT FEELS LIKE A TOOTH ACHE IN SAME AREA AS WHERE LOST A CORNER OFF OF A CROWN. HURTS WHEN I CHEW ON THAT SIDE AND PUT PRESSURE ON THAT TOOTH. DON'T KNOW WEATHER TO GO TO THE DOCTOR OR BACK TO THE DENTIST. CAN ONE HAVE A SINUS INFECTION WITHOUT THE USUAL SYMPTONS?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  911Doctor replied 4 years ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer,

 

Great question. Difficult to answer. If he took an Xray and did an exam then I think the dentist is likely to be correct. It IS possible to have a maxillary sinus infection with the only symptoms being pain in the molar(s) on one side or the other.

 

I am surprised that the dentist did not put you on antibiotics but perhaps that would have been out of his area and frowned upon.

 

I think there are two options, the first being the one I would do if i were you. I would call your doctor or go to an urgent care and say that a dentist has diagnosed you with a maxillary sinusitis when you thought you had a cavity and that you need to be treated for this.

 

Within a day or two of starting the proper antibiotics you should note a decrease in pain and it should then go away.

 

The second option would be a second dental exam, but, with an Xray and exam done, I feel very confident that the first dentist is correct. This problem, believe it or not, is quite common.

 

best

911Doctor and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions