How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31334
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a semi soft, painless, mobile lump about the size of

Resolved Question:

I have a semi soft, painless, mobile lump about the size of a nickle near my groin, just next to the clitoris on my left side. Ive had this for about 1 1/2 to 2 years. It hasnt changed size and has never hurt. The only thing I noticed it that it may have gotten a little harder in one spot on the lump. I thought by now it should have gone away. Please help...could this be something serious?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.

This is unlikely to be anything serious or significant. Following are the possibilites;

1) Lipoma (fat lump)
2) Dermoid cyst.
3) Sebaceous cyst.
4) A non specific lymph node enlargement (non specific lymphadenitis).

An ultrasound and a physical exam would confirm the diagnosis. A surgical removal may be considered; though it is not necessary.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Is there any chance that any one of those possibilities could chage and become something serious?


And an ultrasound would result in a 100% sure diagnosis? I thought I would have

needed to go for an MRI.


Would I have the ultrasound done at an obgyn or a regular doc?


If removed, can it come back?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.

Chance of changing in serious condition like cancer is rare. Ultrasound is likely to give pretty certain diagnosis and is almost equivalent to MRI (which is only slightly superior). A regular doc can refer you for the ultrasound (ultrasound tech would do it and a radiologist would report it). It is not likely to come back, after removal. Recurrence is uncommon.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you