How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMD Your Own Question
DrThomasMD
DrThomasMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrThomasMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My blood test has the following results; wbc 20.10h neut%

Customer Question

My blood test has the following results;
wbc 20.10h
neut% 78.8H
LYMPH% 16.9L
MONO% 4.2L
NEUT# XXXXX

What does all this mean?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello
Infection
The use of prednisone
Allergy
Stress
CAncer does not seem likely in that there are no abnormal cells.

However a hematologist will decide if there is any indicatoin for futher testing such as bone marrow examination.



Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I only gave you the H and L readings on the hematology report. Does that make a difference?

 

Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 4 years ago.
No that is correct
If you had abnormal cells at all it would be high.

Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

You have given me no information.

 

Expert:  DrThomasMD replied 4 years ago.
I have answered the question exactly and correctly.
What question do you have that has not been answered?