How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31598
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been left with a ruptured popliteal artery of the right

Resolved Question:

I have been left with a ruptured popliteal artery of the right side leg and on the same side i have a Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm and an Ileak Aneurysm
can my popliteal artery be repaired and the Aneurysms.

regards Peter
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.
Greetings.

Yes, popliteal artery can be repaired by the synthetic graft. Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) and iliac aneurysm can be surgically repaired. Though surgery of aneursym would be dependent on the size and progression. If the size is increasing every year; usually than only is surgery undertaken. Following is the approach;

1) If the AAA is 3-4 cm, annual ultrasound imaging is done.
2) AAAs 4-4.5 cm should be evaluated by ultrasound every 6 months.
3) AAAs greater than 4.5 cm in diameter should be referred for the surgery.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 

Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you