How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31333
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi there i had unprotected oral sex and 4days later i got

Customer Question

hi there

i had unprotected oral sex and 4days later i got a test for both chlamydia and gonnorhea. Both tests were negative.
I had no symptoms at the time, about a month ago, and still have no symptoms.
I am just checking that 4days after is sufficient time to have a test...
I have no symptoms
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.

This was a bit early. Incubation period of gonorrhea is up to two weeks and for chlamydia is three weeks. So a test around end of two or three week would be more appropriate.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun