How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17662
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i just am getting over a violent stomach virus im ok now can

Resolved Question:

i just am getting over a violent stomach virus im ok now can eat solid foods no indegestion but the first day i had this virus i was constaly vommiting. i recieved antibuotics st hospital as well as taken tylenol for fever. i did not have diaheria. howver second day of virus i noticed my stool or poop was black i im on day three no stomach aches i havebt eaten heavy till day three even then lighter foods but both types i went to bathroom day three my stool was black please advise if this will go away in time or is serious medical problem?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.

When did you last take pepto?

How many times are you passing stool?

When did you last see doctor?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
passed still an hour ago three times since three days ago been black took pepto alot first two days and only once in morning third day. saw emwrgency doc three days ago.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

Black stool can be due to bleeding in the upper part of the gastrointestinal tract.

This can come from peptic ulcer, erosion of stomach or duodenum or variceal bleeding from esophagus, or growth.

The other causes of black stool are intake of peptobismol & iron preparations.

When you have taken pepto it is the likely cause.

You should stop taking pepto & observe the color.

If the symptoms persist, you should consult doctor for a stool test.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank u i will do so i stopped pepto foe 24 hrs lets see last qiestion and im satofied is thia life threating worst case?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.

You are always welcome to Just Answer Website.

If it is from pepto, it is not life threatening.

In case it is from bleeding, then it can be.

If you are satisfied with my answer, please press the accept button so that I can be compensated for my time & work.

Good luck.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you