How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31591
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there a natural way to treat Hydrocele?

Resolved Question:

is there a natural way to treat Hydrocele?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.
Greetings.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Unfortunately, the answer is no. Hydrocele is treated surgically. There is no efficacious natural treatment. Doctors have tried many remedies, but till date, herbs, etc have not shown effect. The causes of hydrocele are;

1) Increased secretion of the lubricating fluid in the scrotum sac.
2) Decreased absorption of the fluid from the internal lining of scrotum sac.
3) Combination of both of the above.

The herbs and medication tried during research have not found the positive effect on the above causes and thus no results on hydrocele treatment.

I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 

Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

Your answer is just a comformation of a nasty situation. I have to go through that

operation, even it is against my feelings of putting a knive in my body, "damaging to heal".

 

regards, John

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.
Hello John,

I can understand; surgery is scary. Please believe me; this is a minor procedure and has excellent results.

It is privilege assisting you.

Dr. Arun