How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9605
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am having upper abdominal pain raiting to my back. it intensifies

Resolved Question:

i am having upper abdominal pain raiting to my back. it intensifies after eating
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 4 years ago.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

I'm sorry to hear about this

Dr Brims :

When did it start?

Customer:

started 3 days ago

Dr Brims :

Do you have any medical conditions or take any medication?

Customer:

history of pancretits 12 years ago. High blood pressure

Customer:

Take lamictol, amlodapine, and protonix

Dr Brims :

Medication?

Customer:

also taking vicodine for the pain. its not working

Dr Brims :

How bad is the pain on a scale of 1-10?

Customer:

8

Dr Brims :

I see, how long have you been on protonix?

Customer:

5-7 years

Dr Brims :

Okay, and nausea, vomiting or diarrhea?

Customer:

lots of bleching also, diarrhea once early today

Dr Brims :

Any blood in your stool?

Customer:

no

Dr Brims :

Okay, this may be due to a peptic ulcer, even though you are on protonix. You may require treatment for h.pylori, which is known to cause ulcers

Customer:

what is the treatment

Dr Brims :

Antibiotics and also a drug like protonix

Customer:

but isn't the pain sopose to decrease with food mine intensifies

Dr Brims :

No, it depends on the location of the ulcer, if it is in the stomach it worsens with food

Customer:

should i go to the ER now

Dr Brims :

How bad is the pain now?

Customer:

8

Dr Brims :

You may go to the ER, but honestly it may not be necessary if it is the exact same pain you have been having, I would recommend seeing a gastroenterologist

Dr. Brims and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you