How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28696
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I fell while walking and my pelvic bone hit very hard on the

Resolved Question:

I fell while walking and my pelvic bone hit very hard on the concrete curb. I did not see a dr at the time of the accident. I have a dark, large oval bruise about 7" x 3", going from the tip of my pelvic bone, around my side and onto my hip. It feels like there is a very large lump inside the bruise. I can walk fine and have some pain in my hip. Should I be concerned about the lump? Thank you.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 years ago.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

This is due to the collection of blood from the injury.

mysticdoc :

Usually the blood (hematoma) will be absorbed by the body over time.

mysticdoc :

Continue with icing.

mysticdoc :

Avoid aspirin as it will worsen the bleeding.

mysticdoc :

Instead, you can take tylenol which is safe.

mysticdoc :

You should see your doctor to get an ultrasound of the area since the hematoma is worsening.

mysticdoc :

This is just to make sure there is no bleeding vessel which may require surgical attention.

mysticdoc :

But this is not common.

mysticdoc :

Usually, ut gets better without any intervention over several weeks.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Customer:

Thank you. I will follow your suggestions.

Customer:

At my age I worry of course about fractures, but since I can walk and move OK I assume that is not the case -- correct?

mysticdoc :

Yes correct.

Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you