How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive had these bumps on my palm over several years and thought

Customer Question

I've had these bumps on my palm over several years and thought at first they were calluses. Over time they have gotten and larger and seems like I have 3 or 4 lumps now growing and my pinkey and fourth finger are feeling sensitive and stretching my palm hurts. It almost feels like those feel like they are asleep.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
Any other medical conditions and has a doctor ever evaluated these?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no Dr has treated this. I will be treated several times for hpv of the rectum and they continue to come back.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
Well, this sounds either like an autoimmune disorder like rheumatoid arthritis or Dupuytren's contracture which is also a type of autoimmune problem. You need blood work to screen for the RA and if this is Dupuytren's, a needling technique to break up scar tissue and collagenase injections along with physical therapy can help, but in severe cases, surgery may be warranted.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
these are large bumps and they feel like they have veins, almost like warts under the hand. To me it doesn't sound like RA. They are almost like warts under the skin.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 4 years ago.
I only mentione RA as one possibility. The lumps could be on the flexor tendons of the hands, and that is a common occurrence with Dupuytren's. The bottom line here is for you to have a doctor evalute these.