How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31332
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3year old fell of a trampoline onto flagstones canot be sure

Resolved Question:

3year old fell of a trampoline onto flagstones canot be sure if she banged her head no lumps or red marks just asmall gash on her lip now 32 hours later started vomiting up to this point not drowsey and playing as normal Are the two incidents related?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 years ago.

The two incidents can be related; fall and vomiting. It is recommended to work on a highly cautionary side and she need to be examined at accident and emergency by a doctor. The doctor would do a neurological examination and assess the need for a CT scan or MRI to rule out head injury.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.


I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.


Dr. Arun
Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you