How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17654
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

59 year old female, type 2 diabetic, taking Metformin ER 1000mg

Resolved Question:

59 year old female, type 2 diabetic, taking Metformin ER 1000mg in AM, 500 mg in PM. Blood sugars well-controlled. 5' 4" 190# XXXXX dropping.

Take 20 mg Pravastatin at bedtime. In past month have had severe LUQ abdominal pain once, moderate LUQ pain twice, and bothersome LUQ pain several times. Cold sweats, nausea, relieved with vomiting. I stopped my pravastatin about 30 hours ago after another moderately severe 8 hour experience of LUQ/gastric area abd pain and frequent urination. Could it be the pravastatin?
Submitted: 4 years ago via Patientsville.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.

Any test or treatment taken?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no. I had liver function tests done last in August. Normal and cholesterol/ triglycerides normal-low as I remember.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

The pain on the left upper quadrant is likely to be due to reflux or acid peptic disease.

Pravastatin can cause gastric irritation, heart burn and nausea, vomiting

Heart pain can also be felt in left upper abdomen .

When the pain is severe and had cold sweating, nausea heart pain should be checked.

In female, specially in diabetes, symptoms of heart pain can be unusual.

Stress & anxiety are also precipitating factors for increased acidity & heart related diseases.

You need to consult doctor for an examination without delay.

EKG & other tests should be taken.

Nexium & or antacid can help in stomach pain.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I forgot, I did take one pepto bismal tablet about 5 hours ago.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I will contact my nurse practitioner on Monday, but wanted to check to see if it was the pravastatin as cause. I don't think it's cardiac. Too low in abdomen. Stress possibly.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.
Did pepto help?

How far low in the abdomen?

Is it above or below the umbilicus?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I'm thinking I will hold the pravastatin through Monday until I speak with my nurse practitioner. And will get more pepto/antacid prn.

I'm not sure it was the pepto that helped, but the abd pain did decrease significantly. Pain was LUQ/gastric area. At umbilicus level and a bit above, on L. Now occas a dull ache, but I could sleep for about 3 hours.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.
Heart symptoms can be felt in upper abdomen above umbilicus.

Pravastatin can cause gastric irritation, pain.

When pepto helped it can be from stomach problem.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you. I never have pain, so this has been unusual and I appreciate your recommendations.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 4 years ago.
You are always welcome to Just Answer Website.

Good luck.