How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 63830
Experience:  Practice Director
24257177
Type Your Health Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tingle in the back of my left calf that comes and

Customer Question

I have a tingle in the back of my left calf that comes and goes the last 2 or 3 days ... can it be something serious? Im 24 years old and a hypochondriac since I was 16 been on medication but I think the worst of everything. Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Hello
If you are not overweight and inactive is would not likely be a blood clot.
This is most likely physical stress...sitting wrongly too long, other structural stress.....

Clot would have pain and swelling most times.

This sounds harmless..if it persists..then have it examined



Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No pain , no swelling, im active , I am 5 foot 9 , 180 pounds ... its a light tingle maybe it is stress or anxiety like you say
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 4 years ago.
Most likely
If it persists or gets worse have it examined.

Future questions? Ask for DrThomas in the question title or see my profile to request me. Save my profile to your browser favorites.

DrRussMD and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you