How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26768
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received report status marked final with a Diagnosis

This answer was rated:

I just received report status marked final with a Diagnosis of Endocervix (Curettage): Squamous mucosa with parakeratosis
Comment: Endocervix and transformation zone not identified.
What does this mean? My Doctor just told me it was negative and that I'm Ok. However, he repeated a pap smear yesterday and told me he wants to see me in two months for another check up. Should I be concern?
Parakeratosis is a slight change in the cells of the sample but not pre-malignant and nothing serious here. Your doctor is just being cautious and wants to follow up for now with another PAP to see if the cells are now all normal. You obviously have had some abnormal cells on the PAP that prompted the culposcopy but there doesn't seem to be any indication of cancer. Routine follow up PAP smears for now is the proper course.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you