How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Charles Your Own Question
Dr. Charles
Dr. Charles, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7192
Experience:  Internal medicine specialist
6554558
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Charles is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I was just with my girlfriend and we were engaged in

Customer Question

Hi,

I was just with my girlfriend and we were engaged in sexual play. I've had some tingling in the head of my penis lately that doctors have determined is nothing and just caused by a little irritation or dehydration.
While my girlfriend and I were playing, I felt a momentary pain in my left side (either in the glans or just below the glans) as I was at about 40-50percent erect. The pain went away quickly and did not return when I was at a full erection.

Since the pain occured when I wasn't really erect (less than 50 percent) and did not return when I was fully erect, is it safe to say we can rule out peyronies disease as a cause?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 4 years ago.
Hello
Welcome to the Just Answer Website.

Peyronie's disease is an abnormal curve or bend in the penis during an erection.It happens because of development of hard, fibrous layer of scar tissue (plaque).

The symptoms you have described does not seem to be due to Peyronie's disease.I agree with your doctors.Mild irritation may be the cause.I don't think that this is due to Peyronie's disease.So there is nothing to worry.

If anyway,the symptoms reappear,only then you need to consult your doctor.
Please feel free to ask if you have any other question.


Regards-
Dr.Charles
Dr. Charles and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions