How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9594
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just had a ct scan of my upper abdomen due to chest

Resolved Question:

I have just had a ct scan of my upper abdomen due to chest pain and constant shortage of breath. (Previous chest x-ray was normal) The result was normal except for small linear opacities in the right and left lung bases. Said to be due to either atelectic or fibrotic changes.

As I have previously had breast cancer, should this be of concern?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 4 years ago.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

This is not a concern , if it were cancer the CT scan would likely have picked it up

Dr. Brims and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions