How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robert Fernando Your Own Question
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  MBBS, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Health Question Here...
Robert Fernando is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had used a penis pump a few times and ever since

Resolved Question:

My husband had used a penis pump a few times and ever since then he sometimes has a hard time getting a full errection. Is it possible he damaged something?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 4 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer and thank you for your question.

Well, ideal use of a penis pump will not result in erectile dysfunction. This will not cause any damage to penis or erection problem.
If he has has problem with erection, then he is suffering from Erectile dysfunction.
There are some medical conditions which causes erectile dysfunction. these are- as diabetes, high blood pressure, heart or thyroid disorder, low testosterone. Also if he use these medications-
beta-blockers, heart medications ,Or you take excess of alcohol, nicotine , these can cause dysfunction.

Physically if he is healthy and do not have systemic disease, then some tests should be done, which includes- Nocturnal penile tumescence,Penile ultrasound.
He should not use herbal products, as these are not FDA approved and are not enough research has been done on them.

The best bet is that he should see Urologist , so that cause is evaluated . Also session from counselor will surely help him.

Good luck and take care.

If you have any other questions, please ask them.
Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. Positive Feedback & BONUS are appreciated




Customer: replied 4 years ago.
He doesn't take any of those meds but has been on blood thinners for about 2 yrs. He does chew 1 can every 2 days at the most. He takes anxiety meds but has been on them for quite some time and only started experiencing this the last few mos.
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 4 years ago.
I understand his problem. He need to undergo Nocturnal penile tumescence, Penile ultrasound test for diagnosis. The best bet is that he should see Urologist , so that cause is evaluated . Also session from counselor will surely help him.

Good luck and take care.

If you have any other questions, please ask them.
Please click Green "ACCEPT" button on this page so that I get credit for my work. Positive Feedback & BONUS are appreciated
Robert Fernando and other Health Specialists are ready to help you