How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a dvt in my calf, have been put on thinners, inr was

This answer was rated:

i have a dvt in my calf, have been put on thinners, inr was 2.5 yesterday, question, in bed this morning i bumped just above my eye brow with my wrist, but it made a bang against my head, not hard but enough to make me think.
Question is, now that I am on blood thinners what would warrent going to the doctors if you hit/bump your head, I don't want to jump to conclusion everytime i might slightly bump my head. also at what point is your inr high enough that it would up the chance of bleeding?
Well, any higher INR increases your chance at bleeding in the brain.

But it still would take a considerable injury, and not something like what you describe. Also, the fact that this happened this morning, and you are still feeling fine is a good sign, as any serious bleeding in the brain would have made itself known by know (with worsening headache, nausea/vomiting, confusion, weakness, etc).

If you have a serious injury to the head -- falling down steps and hitting your head, car accidents, hitting your head hard enough to lose consciousness -- then I would definitely get checked out.
Dr. Mark and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

that's what i figured, im new to this, but there has been no headache or anything out of the ordinary.

thanks for your time

You're welcome.

Related Health Questions