How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singh Your Own Question
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  MBBS. General Practitioner, experienced in hospital care and primary care.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is 37 too young to have colon cancer? What are the symptom

Resolved Question:

Is 37 too young to have colon cancer? What are the symptoms?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 4 years ago.
Colon cancer is rare in those below the age of 40, but not impossible.
Symptoms can include: abdominal pain, change in bowel habits, blood in stool or darkened color stool, weakness, anemia, weight loss.

If you have any additional questions, please ask. Otherwise please click accept.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Okay I have been having abdominal pain on right and left side.. sometimes flank pain and lately the pain is also in my lower abdomen. I have constipation and sometimes diarrhea and nausea. This has been going on for two weeks or so. I had a normal ultrasound and normal upper endoscopy. Also, I have a ESR of 83... I suffer from general anxiety. I started a new medication dexilant about 3 days ago and yesterday I had severe stomach cramps and pain in lower abdomen with "slushy" stool. Any suggestions or advice as to what this could be. The pain comes and goes but the last 2 days have been constant.

Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 4 years ago.
The symptoms you describe can be caused by things such as a viral infection, side effect of medications (dexilant) can cause abdominal pain and diarrhea, IBS, gallbladder disease, pancreatitis, etc. I recommend you revisit with your doctor and have blood tests such as a CMP and lipase to see if your gallbladder or pancreas is affected (if not already done). Ask about stopping Dexilant. If all tests/exams come back negative what you have is most likely IBS and treatment is supportive. A medication such as Bentyl may be helpful.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes, I have a family history of gallstones. My mother, sister and aunt have all had their gallbladder out. The Dr. who did the endoscopy said I would have to get mine out at some point. I just don't know if gallstones can cause all this pain and all over.

Expert:  Dr. Singh replied 4 years ago.
Gallstones can cause pain and these symptoms. So having this further evaluated is recommended.

Dr. Singh and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you